McKinney ISD

McKinney ISD's graduations will be held on Monday, May 23 at Credit Union of Texas Event Center. Times are as follows: McKinney North High School at 9 a.m.; McKinney Boyd High School at 1 p.m.; McKinney High School at 5:30 p.m. Live streaming will be available for each ceremony at www.mckinneyisd.net/graduation/.

 

MISD Honors 45 Remarkable Seniors and their Inspirational Teachers at the 2022 Distinguished Student Awards Dinner

Press Release|
Shane Mauldin|
Monday, May 9, 2022
  • The 2022 McKinney ISD Distinguished Student Awards Dinner took place on Thursday, May 5, 2022, at the MISD Community Event Center.
  • Guests arrive at the 2022 McKinney ISD Distinguished Student Awards Dinner.
  • Recipients of the Distinguished Student Award for Fine Arts (l-r) Ashley Turner from McKinney Boyd, Lacie Johnson from McKinney North and Natalia Zuniga from McKinney High School
  • McKinney High School Principal Shelly Spaulding and MISD Sr. Dir. of Curriculum & Instruction Garry Gorman
  • MISD Board of Trustees Vice President Stephanie O'Dell delivers her remarks at the Distinguished Student Dinner.
  • McKinney Boyd High School Valedictorian Bokai Bi takes a quick photo at the 2022 DSA Dinner.
  • AP Physics teachers Anna Feng from McKinney High School, Faisal Khan from McKinney North and Dr. Robert Peterson from McKinney Boyd were each chosen by students to receive the Inspirational Teacher Award.
  • North's Kasie Taylor and Yarnia Evans, who received a Distinguished Student Award for Athletics, take a selfie after the program.
  • Scott Keeter (second from right) and family take photos after the program. Scott, a senior at McKinney High School, won the Distinguished Student Award for Science.
  • McKinney Boyd's recipient of the Distinguished Student Award for Foreign Language Isabella Litwin commemorates the evening with family and her Inspirational Teacher Joshua Volenik.
  • Boyd's Katelyn Cruse, who received a Distinguished Student Award in the At-Large category shares a laugh with Boyd Choir Director Joe Tomkins who was Katelyn's choice to receive the Inspirational Teacher Award.

McKinney, Texas – Early morning showers and dismal clouds gave way to a lovely spring evening on Thursday, May 5, 2022, as McKinney ISD administrators, school board members, students, parents, teachers and special guests made their way to the MISD Community Event Center for the annual celebration known as the MISD Distinguished Student Awards Dinner.

It’s one of the highlights of the school year, a chance to honor 45 remarkable seniors from McKinney Boyd High School, McKinney High School and McKinney North High School—and to recognize the teachers that inspired them.

at podium gesturing toward audience

McKinney ISD Superintendent Dr. Rick McDaniel welcomes guests to the 2022 MISD Distinguished Student Awards Dinner.

As the guests entered and found their tables, small groups quickly formed throughout the room as parents, students and teachers greeted one another with handshakes and hugs, smiles and laughter. Some sat and thumbed curiously through the printed program, while others began to move toward the serving line.

Board member Harvey Oaxaca stepped onto the stage briefly to welcome everyone, and before long, dinner was complete, and the awards program was underway.

“Tonight’s award presentation is a celebration of everything that McKinney ISD represents,” Superintendent Dr. Rick McDaniel said as he stood at the podium. “The McKinney ISD Distinguished Student Honor is one of the highest honors bestowed upon a student in our school district. As a district, if we selected one group of students to go out into the world and represent the excellence produced in McKinney ISD, we would choose these students.”

on stage laughing

McKinney High School’s Kaya Solis and her Inspirational Teacher Ryan Newhouse share a laugh as they receive their awards.

The award recipients are selected each spring by the faculty and administrators of MISD’s three high schools. They look for students who not only excel in a specific academic area, but who also demonstrate a high level of character, integrity and selflessness demonstrated by their involvement and contributions to the campus. Awards are presented for English, Science, Social Studies, Mathematics, Career & Technology, Foreign Language, Fine Arts, Athletics, At-Large selections and the Valedictorian and Salutatorian from each high school.

Once chosen, those students, in turn, name the teacher who made the greatest impact on them during the course of their time in MISD schools, and those teachers are honored with the MISD Inspirational Teacher Award. The students and teachers receive their awards together on stage.

Here are the 2022 MISD Distinguished Students and their Inspirational Teachers by campus:

McKinney Boyd High School

photo on stage

English Award (Boyd)—Ashlyn Day: (l-r) Superintendent Dr. Rick McDaniel, Ashlyn Day, Inspirational Teacher Jennifer Lloyd, MISD Board of Trustees Vice President Stephanie O’Dell

photo onstage

Science Award (Boyd)—Noel Holzner: (l-r) Superintendent Dr. Rick McDaniel, Inspirational Teacher Kerry Roy, Noel Holzner, MISD Board of Trustees Vice President Stephanie O’Dell

photo onstage

Social Studies Award (Boyd)—Savannah Jordan: (l-r) Superintendent Dr. Rick McDaniel, Inspirational Teacher Erin Bull, Savannah Jordan, MISD Board of Trustees Vice President Stephanie O’Dell

photo onstage

Mathematics Award (Boyd)—Isaac Fisher: (l-r) Superintendent Dr. Rick McDaniel, Isaac Fisher, Inspirational Teacher Stefanie McCarthy, MISD Board of Trustees Vice President Stephanie O’Dell

photo onstage

Career & Technology Award (Boyd)—Jaxon Cota: (l-r) Superintendent Dr. Rick McDaniel, Inspirational Teacher James Martin, Jaxon Cota, MISD Board Member Lynn Sperry

photo onstage

Foreign Language Award (Boyd)—Isabella Litwin: (l-r) Superintendent Dr. Rick McDaniel, Isabella Litwin, Inspirational Teacher Joshua Volenik, MISD Board Member Lynn Sperry

photo onstage

Fine Arts Award (Boyd)—Ethan Cole: (l-r) Superintendent Dr. Rick McDaniel, Inspirational Teacher Craig Needham, Ethan Cole, MISD Board Member Harvey Oaxaca

photo onstage

Fine Arts Award (Boyd)—Joseph Skiba: (l-r) Superintendent Dr. Rick McDaniel, Joseph Skiba, Inspirational Teacher Benjamin Cook, MISD Board Member Harvey Oaxaca

photo onstage

Fine Arts Award (Boyd)—Ashley Turner: (l-r) Superintendent Dr. Rick McDaniel, Inspirational Teacher Caris Dunn, Ashley Turner, MISD Board Member Harvey Oaxaca

photo onstage

Athletics Award (Boyd)—Clara Armstrong: (l-r) Superintendent Dr. Rick McDaniel, Inspirational Teacher Sarah Cooper, Clara Armstrong, MISD Board Member Larry Jagours

Photo onstage

Athletics Award (Boyd)—Brady Schwab: (l-r) Superintendent Dr. Rick McDaniel, Brady Schwab, Inspirational Teacher Stefanie McCarthy, MISD Board Member Larry Jagours

photo onstage

At-Large Award (Boyd)—Katelyn Cruse: (l-r) Superintendent Dr. Rick McDaniel, Inspirational Teacher Joseph Tomkins, Katelyn Cruse, MISD Board Member Larry Jagours

photo onstage

At-Large Award (Boyd)—Carter Whitefield: (l-r) Superintendent Dr. Rick McDaniel, Carter Whitefield, Inspirational Teacher Daniel Foster, MISD Board Member Larry Jagours

photo onstage

Salutatorian Award (Boyd)—Braxton Wade: (l-r) Superintendent Dr. Rick McDaniel, Inspirational Teacher Dr. Robert Peterson, Braxton Wade, MISD Board Member Larry Jagours

photo onstage

Valedictorian Award (Boyd)—Bokai Bi: (l-r) Superintendent Dr. Rick McDaniel, Bokai Bi, Inspirational Teacher Stefanie Jones, MISD Board Member Larry Jagours

McKinney High School

photo onstage

English Award (MHS)—Elisabeth Peek: (l-r) Superintendent Dr. Rick McDaniel, Inspirational Teacher Carol Winters, Elisabeth Peek, MISD Board of Trustees Vice President Stephanie O’Dell

photo onstage

Science Award (MHS)—Scott Keeter: (l-r) Superintendent Dr. Rick McDaniel, Inspirational Teacher Anna Feng, Scott Keeter, MISD Board of Trustees Vice President Stephanie O’Dell

photo onstage

Social Studies Award (MHS)—Aiden Maliskas: (l-r) Superintendent Dr. Rick McDaniel, Inspirational Teacher Scott Patterson, Aiden Maliskas, MISD Board of Trustees Vice President Stephanie O’Dell

photo onstage

Mathematics Award (MHS)—Hektor Cissik: (l-r) Superintendent Dr. Rick McDaniel, Inspirational Teacher Carol Winters, Hektor Cissik, MISD Board of Trustees Vice President Stephanie O’Dell

photo onstage

Career & Technology Award (MHS)—Valerie Dagley: (l-r) Superintendent Dr. Rick McDaniel, Valerie Dagley, Inspirational Teacher Theresa Horvath, MISD Board Member Lynn Sperry

photo onstage

Foreign Language Award (MHS)—Jacob Symalla: (l-r) Superintendent Dr. Rick McDaniel, Inspirational Teacher Kathleen Crabtreee, Jacob Symalla, MISD Board Member Lynn Sperry

photo onstage

Fine Arts Award (MHS)—Annika Fought: (l-r) Superintendent Dr. Rick McDaniel, Inspirational Teacher Kenneth Ringel, Annika Fought, MISD Board Member Harvey Oaxaca

photo onstage

Fine Arts Award (MHS)—Kaya Solis: (l-r) Superintendent Dr. Rick McDaniel, Kaya Solis, Inspirational Teacher Ryan Newhouse, MISD Board Member Harvey Oaxaca

photo onstage

Fine Arts Award (MHS)—Natalia Zuniga: (l-r) Superintendent Dr. Rick McDaniel, Natalia Zuniga, Inspirational Teacher Amy Neely, MISD Board Member Harvey Oaxaca

photo onstage

Athletics Award (MHS)—Victoria Wilson: (l-r) Superintendent Dr. Rick McDaniel, Inspirational Teacher Lakeidra Stewart, Victoria Wilson, MISD Board Member Larry Jagours

photo onstage

Athletics Award (MHS)—Alex Anamekwe: (l-r) Superintendent Dr. Rick McDaniel, Inspirational Teacher Wes Watson, Alex Anamekwe, MISD Board Member Larry Jagours

photo onstage

At-Large Award (MHS)—Annabelle Gibbs: (l-r) Superintendent Dr. Rick McDaniel, Inspirational Teacher Richard McGowan, Annabelle Gibbs, MISD Board Member Larry Jagours

photo onstage

At-Large Award (MHS)—Harris Qureshi: (l-r) Superintendent Dr. Rick McDaniel, Inspirational Teacher Carol Winters, Harris Qureshi, MISD Board Member Larry Jagours

photo onstage

Salutatorian Award (MHS)—Madison Nguyen: (l-r) Superintendent Dr. Rick McDaniel, Inspirational Teacher Anna Feng, Madison Nguyen, MISD Board Member Larry Jagours

photo onstage

Valedictorian Award (MHS)—Sarah Czuwala: (l-r) Superintendent Dr. Rick McDaniel, Sara Czuwala, Inspirational Teacher Theresa Horvath, MISD Board Member Larry Jagours

McKinney North High School

photo onstage

English Award (North)—Isabella Alvidres: (l-r) Superintendent Dr. Rick McDaniel, Inspirational Teacher Shruti Mehrotra, Isabella Alvidres, MISD Board of Trustees Vice President Stephanie O’Dell

photo onstage

Science Award (North)—Sarah Knowlton: (l-r) Superintendent Dr. Rick McDaniel, Inspirational Teacher Stephanie Bird, Sarah Knowlton, MISD Board of Trustees Vice President Stephanie O’Dell

photo onstage

Social Studies Award (North)—Ruriko Okita: (l-r) Superintendent Dr. Rick McDaniel, Ruriko Okita, Inspirational Teacher Jeff Sher, MISD Board of Trustees Vice President Stephanie O’Dell

photo onstage

Mathematics Award (North)—Joshua Miller: (l-r) Superintendent Dr. Rick McDaniel, Inspirational Teacher Brenda Files, Joshua Miller, MISD Board of Trustees Vice President Stephanie O’Dell

photo onstage

Career & Technology Award (North)—Kathryn Gimlin: (l-r) Superintendent Dr. Rick McDaniel, Kathryn Gimlin, Inspirational Teacher Catina Bucierka, MISD Board Member Lynn Sperry

photo onstage

Foreign Language Award (North)—Megan Benner: (l-r) Superintendent Dr. Rick McDaniel, Megan Benner, Inspirational Teacher Andy Myers, MISD Board Member Lynn Sperry

photo onstage

Fine Arts Award (North)—Lacie Johnson: (l-r) Superintendent Dr. Rick McDaniel, North Assistant Principal Keir Burke, Lacie Johnson, MISD Board Member Harvey Oaxaca (Inspirational Teacher Audrey Martin was not able to attend.)

photo onstage

Fine Arts Award (North)—Addison McCain: (l-r) Superintendent Dr. Rick McDaniel, North Principal Jae Gaskill, Addison McCain, MISD Board Member Harvey Oaxaca (Inspirational Teacher Gary Williams was not able to attend.)

photo onstage

Fine Arts Award (North)—Emilia Ordonez: (l-r) Superintendent Dr. Rick McDaniel, Emilia Ordonez, Inspirational Teacher Keegan Arnold, MISD Board Member Harvey Oaxaca

photo onstage

Athletics Award (North)—Yarnia Evans: (l-r) Superintendent Dr. Rick McDaniel, Inspirational Teacher Kasie Taylor, Yarnia Evans, MISD Board Member Larry Jagours

photo onstage

Athletics Award (North)—Kody Blackwood: (l-r) Superintendent Dr. Rick McDaniel, Inspirational Teacher Melvin Crosby, Kody Blackwood, MISD Board Member Larry Jagours

photo onstage

At-Large Award (North)—Madelyn Smith: (l-r) Superintendent Dr. Rick McDaniel, Inspirational Teacher Paula Clements, Madelyn Smith, MISD Board Member Larry Jagours

photo onstage

At-Large Award (North)—Joshua Pearre: (l-r) Superintendent Dr. Rick McDaniel, Joshua Pearre, Inspirational Teacher Deanne Pratt, MISD Board Member Larry Jagours

photo onstage

Salutatorian Award (North)—Diana Zapanta: (l-r) Superintendent Dr. Rick McDaniel, Inspirational Teacher Scott Henry, Diana Zapanta, MISD Board Member Larry Jagours

photo onstage

Valedictorian Award (North)—Christa Louthan: (l-r) Superintendent Dr. Rick McDaniel, Inspirational Teacher Faisal Khan, Christa Louthan, MISD Board Member Larry Jagours

 

The MISD Distinguished Students represent the best of the best, and their accomplishments and activities over 4 years of high school are mind-boggling. To provide some perspective on how much these seniors have achieved, here is the entirety of the achievements each honored student noted in his or her profile:

Student of the Month, Captain of the Bailadoras (2 Years), Academic Excellence Cord (3 Years), Active Member of the Hope Fellowship Youth Group, AP Scholar with Honor, 2-Time Solo Champion at Showtime International Dance and Drill Team Regional Competition, Member of the 3-Time National Champion Varsity Bailadoras (4 Years), National Honor Society (2 Years); Founded A Hummingbird’s Hope: Eating Disorder Prevention & Intervention Program, President of MBHS National Art Honor Society, Girl Scout Gold Award; Wrote a Book on Philosophy and Social Organization, Founded a Translation Group, Maintained a Personal Blog on Various Subjects, President of the Pi (Math) Club, Captain of the UIL Academics Team, Independent Game & Software Development, Volunteer Translator at Wikipedia, Vice President of the Science Club; 5.1 GPA, 4.0 Unweighted GPA, Passed 9 AP Exams, Varsity Baseball, National Merit Commended Scholar; Technology Student Association National Champion, MBHS Band Drum Major (2 Years), National Merit Finalist, TMEA All-Area Band, FUMC Youth Advisory Council, AP Scholar With Distinction, National Honor Society; Student of the Month (Sept.), 2-Time 1st Team All-District for 2 Positions, 2-Time Football Team Captain, 3-Time Academic All-District, 3-Time Varsity Football Starter, PALS (2 Years); National Merit Finalist, MBHS Science Club Officer, Ranked 5th in Class, Varsity Swim Captain (Junior & Senior), AP Scholar with Distinction, McKinney Rotary Club Sophomore Leadership Program Graduate, Academic All-State Elite Swim and Dive Team (2021-2022), Varsity Swim MVP (2021-2022); 2-Time Region 24 All-Area Candidate, 2-Time Region 24 All-Region Symphony, Region 25 All-Region Philharmonic, 2-Time Sweets & Strings Recital, Honors Recital, Greater Dallas Youth Orchestra (2 Years), Superior Rating on Every Solo & Ensemble Performance; Perfect SAT Math Score, Scored 5 on the AP Calculus BC Test (Sophomore), National Merit Finalist, College Level Tutor at Mathnasium, Perfect ACT Math Score, Varsity Wrestling (3 Years), All State Scholar Athlete – Elite, Hurricane Relief Volunteer; MBHS Academic Excellence Award (4 Years), Top Ten Percent Award (Junior), National Honor Society (Junior & Senior), MBHS Varsity A Capella Choir (3 Years), McKinney Boyd Choir Council Librarian, Lead Singer for the Saint Gabriel’s Youth Band; Boyd Baseball 2021 District Champs, 2021 Academic Homecoming King, Perfect ACT Score, Perfect SAT Math Score, AP Scholar with Distinction, National Merit Commended Scholar, Top 1 Percent of Class, Outstanding Student in Visual Arts; Ranked 47th in Class, Drum Major (3 Years), Placed 5th in State in Saxophone, Multiple TMEA Awards, Managed Time with School, Work, & Leisure Life for the Past 3 years; Academic Excellence (4 Years), Superintendent’s Student Advisory Council, Texas All-State Choir, Varsity Mixed Choir (3 Years), Fusion Vocal Jazz Ensemble (2 Years), Choir President & Student Director; Terry Scholar, Honors College at UNT, President of AVID Club, Club Volleyball (6 Years), State Award for Art (2020), Academic Excellence Awards (4 Years), Over 100 Community Service Hours, Over $200,000 in Academic Scholarship Offers; International Thespian Society Troupe #7052 President, The WayUp Top 100 Intern list, Journalism Intern at American Muslim Today, Environmental Activist Club President (3 Years), AP Scholar with Honors, Graduation to Pointe Ballet, Theater Student of the Year (Sophomore & Junior), Award of Academic Excellence (3 Years), Lead Actress as Morticia in The Addams Family Musical; National Honor Society Vice President, AP Scholar with Honor, Golden Ambassador, Academic Excellence Awards (3 Years), Part of the Best Basketball Manager Crew, Avid Trivia Player; 2-Time Defensive Player, 3-Time All Region Team, Academic Excellence Award (3 Years); President of Orchestra, Concertmaster (Violinist) in Chamber Orchestra, Co-founder of Admissions Club, 18th in Class, National Honor Society, President of Church Youth Group, Headhunter, Receptionist at the Hair Salon; Drum Major (2 Years); Outstanding Soloist (2 Years); 2-Time All Area; 3-Time All Region; Band Council President; Concerto Contest Winner; 2-Time School Musical Participant; Jazz, Symphonic & Honors Bands; Vice President of Student Council, #5 in Class of 2022; Merit Scholar Letter of Commendation, Founder of Business Club, Academic Excellence Award, Basketball (4 Years), National Honor Society Treasurer; AP Scholar with Distinction, 1st Place in District 5 UIL Literary Criticism, Honor Roll (4 Years), Perfect Attendance (3 Years), Outstanding Choir (Freshman), Outstanding Choir (Junior); Orchestra All Region, Orchestra Officer, Mu Alpha Theta, Computer Science Club; Club Soccer (13 Years), National Honor Society, Culture Club Secretary, Asian Student Union Officer, Varsity Soccer (3 Years), Art (4 Years), Top 4 Percent of Class; Competitive Figure Skater for More Than 12 Years, Founder/President of Girls in STEM, President of Chemistry Club, National Merit Commended Scholar, Figure Skating Instructor/Volunteer, UTD Concurrent Computing Research Intern, Founder of Nutellaslimey (Slime Account) with 400K Instagram Followers, 2022 Regional Coke Scholar, Inspiration Scholarship Finalist, AP Scholar with Distinction, U.S. figure skating Double Gold Medalist, U.S. Figure Skating Gold Award, 3-Time Kode with Klossy Scholar; Captain of MHS Drill Team, Lions Club Student of the Month, National Honor Society, Principal’s Advisory Council, Church Small Group Leader, Academic Excellence Award (3 Years), Varsity (4 Years); Chamber orchestra (4 Years), Academic Excellence in Math; National Honor Society, Computer Science Club, Math UIB, Top 4 Percent of Class, UIL Math, SAT Score of 1550, 5’s on AP Chemistry, AP Computer Science A & AP Physics 1, AP Scholar with Distinction; Scored a 5 on AP C5A, First to Advance Past District in UIL Computer Science; First in State for 2020 TEAMS Competition; Advanced in State/National Levels in Engineering Competition (First Person in MHS History to Advance to State Level); National Center for Women in Tech North Texas Awardee; Officer in Computer Science, Math & Engineering Club (3 years); Test of Engineering Aptitude, Mathematics & Science; Key Club, Golden Ambassador, Principal’s Advisory Council, HOSA, National Honor Society, Track & Field, Golden Girls; 6A All-State Clarinetist, 4-Time All-Region Clarinetist, 3-Time All-Area Competitor, Drum Major, 1st Chair Clarinetist in Region, President of HOSA at MNHS, Certified Nursing Assistant, Nationally Certified Insurance Coding Specialist; AP Scholar with Distinction (2 Years), 10-5A Academic All-State (Volleyball), PSAT National Commended Scholar, National Honor Society Vice President, Science Club Secretary, 2020 Volleyball Regional Runners-Up, 2021 Volleyball Co-District Champions, Club Volleyball Silver Medal at Nationals; Secretary of MNHS HOSA (Junior), Secretary of MISD HOSA (Senior), Helped Inaugurate and President of the Multicultural Student Organization, Helped Start and Served as President of Dear Asian Youth, National Honor Society (2 Years), Student Council (4 Years), 7th Place in Area HOSA Bowl (3 Years), Qualified for State in HOSA Bowl (Junior), AP Scholar with Distinction; All-Star Cast Award for UIL Theatre (2022 & 2021), Superior Rating at Choir Solo/Ensemble (2021), Placement in Region Treble Choir; Student Council Parliamentarian, National Honor Society, Manager of Green Cord, Top 3 Percent of Class, Chase Oaks Student Ministry, Multicultural Student Organization, AP Scholar with Distinction; Eagle Scout, AP Scholar with Distinction, Varsity Swim Team Captain, Swim Team Bulldog Pride Award, Academic Excellence Award (3 Years), TMEA All Region Choir, National Honor Society Treasurer, Academic All-State Team Award; 1st Team All-District (Basketball), Academic All-State, 3-Time Academic All-District, National Honor Society (2 Years), Academic Excellence Award (3 Years), College Board Scholar for Excellence In Academic Achievement; HOSA District Communications Coordinator (2021-2022), HOSA School President (2020-2021), Finalist in HOSA International Competition (2021), Green Cord (2018-2021), National Honor Society (2020-2022), Key Club Officer (2022), MNHS Soccer Captain (2019), PRM and CNA Clinicals; Top 10 Percent of Class, Track & Field Captain, Van Taylor’s Congressional Youth Council, AP Scholar with Honor, National College Board African American Recognition, School Record Holder in 110 & 300 Hurdles, Texas UIL 5A Track and Field Medalist, Nike National All-American; Varsity NorthStars Drill Team (2018-2022), NorthStars Lieutenant (2020-2021), NorthStars Captain (2021-2022), PALS (2020-2022), National Honor Society (2020-2022), SAC (2020-2022), Church Volunteer (2018-2022), Worship Leader (2021-2022); 4.3 GPA, Top 10 Percent of Class, Ready Set Teach Program, TAFE National Qualifier, TAFE State Gold Award, TAFE Regional Gold Award, Texas State Merit Scholarship; AP Scholar with Distinction, Key Club Secretary, Green Cord Recipient, Red Cord Recipient, Blue Cord Recipient, Drill Team Lieutenant; President of the Girls in STEM Club, Vice President of the Multicultural Student Organization, AP Scholar with Distinction, National Merit Commended Scholar, Vice President of the Debate Club; AP Scholar with Distinction, PSAT/NMSQT Commended Scholar, MNHS Honors Orchestra, MNHS Orchestra Vice President, National Honor Society Historian, Green Cord Recipient, 4-Time Academic Honor Cord Recipient, Top 10 of Class; Academic Awards (4 Years), Academic All-District (4 Years), PALS (2 Years), Varsity Track & Field (4 Years), Dennis Baker State Farm Scholar-Athlete of the Week, Varsity Basketball (4 Years)

Need Help?

If you need additional assistance with the content on this page, please contact MISD Communications Department team member Shane Mauldin by phone at 469-302-4007 or by email here .

Press Contact