McKinney ISD

 

MISD Students Qualify for Nationals with Performance at Technology Student Association State Competition

Press Release|
Shane Mauldin|
Thursday, May 10, 2018

McKinney, Texas—Twenty MISD middle and high school students qualified for national competition with their performance at the Technology Student Association (TSA) State Competition April 15-17 at the Ft. Worth Convention Center. Placing in the top three in seven different events that ranged from Coding to Essays on Technology, these students have earned a spot at the TSA National Conference to be held in Atlanta, Georgia June 22-26.

In addition, nine MISD competitors advanced to the semifinal round at the state event, and in events unique to the Texas competition that don’t advance to nationals, MISD students claimed victory in two events and medaled in three others.

National Qualifiers…
Tests of Engineering Aptitude, Mathematics & Science — Tyler Bagby (MHS), Jakob Chow (MHS), Jacob Harsch (MHS), James Halderman (MHS), Alex Macias (MHS), Ashley Perez (MHS), Loren Smith (MHS), Evan Varghese (MHS)

Coding — [1st Place Team, MHS] Suffat Ahmed, Azhan Khan, Lenard Humphery; [2nd Place Team, Boyd] Christian Duffee, Jared Norwood

Software Development — [1st Place Team, MHS] Suffat Ahmed, Azhan Khan, Lenard Humphery, Evan Varghese

Biotechnology — [3rd Place Team, MHS] Tyler Bagby, Jakob Chow, Carlos Echeverria, Cade Holdstock, Alex Macias

Debating Technology Issues — [3rd Place Team, MHS] Tyler Bagby, Alex Macias

Essays on Technology — Nichole Jeong (3rd, Boyd)

Off the Grid (Architectural Solution) — [1st Place Team, Dowell Middle School] Jennifer Wang, Emily Alejandre, Barbara Garza, Cailin Bell

State Semifinalists…
Animatronics [MHS] — Ashley Perez, Loren Smith, Chandler Elliott, Cade Holdstock, Jonah Hill

Architectural Design — Allison Navejas, Lesli Romero, Michael Stallbaumer, Maddie Davison

Fashion Design 1 — Roshell Grant Wesley, Lesli Romero

Fashion Design 2 — Ashley Perez, Allison Navejas, Loren Smith

Events Unique to Texas…
Electronic Flight Roto Craft — [1st Place, MHS] Dillon Ruff

Metal > 3000 lbs. — [1st Place Team, MHS] Luca Faro, Andrew Carithers

RC Vehicle — [2nd Place, MHS] Dillon Ruff

Wood < 10 Board Feet — [3rd Place, MHS] Dillon Ruff

Rockets (Student Built) — [3rd Place, MHS] Kyle Myscich

Need Help?

If you need additional assistance with the content on this page, please contact MISD Communications Department team member Shane Mauldin by phone at 469-302-4007 or by email here .

Press Contact